Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Project B

B for bows that is!

I was sticking a hairpin into my hair the other day when I realized that I didnt have a proper display for my bows. They just sat in their many boxes (which takes up space) and on top of each other. Most of the time I'll forget that I even have them. 

So this is what I did..

Leftover materials from Ikea.. sidetrack: I have a pretty new side table! 

Cut out a rectangular piece...

Wrapped it in black paper (I found an old roll lying around prolly from 5 yrs ago when I still made scrap books. haha)

Nice and smooth.. thats my pink yoga mat Im sitting on

Hunted for some ribbon/string/shoelaces to be used as holders.. I initially wanted to use leftover Chanel ribbon but figured it would be slippery for certain bows and it wouldnt clip very well..

In the end, decided on some unused shoestrings from who knows when. You can staple it to the board, I just taped mine and tied them behind.


Now it looks like I didnt have many bows to begin with..

No more fumbling around the boxes looking for bows!

That was easy. I think I'm gonna try making a headband rack next. 
Like my Hello Kitty bows? I got them here. Pretty pretty! I think I need more to add to my board now.. ♥ 

I think Im going to make use of the pool tomorrow. I hope I dont burn. 


  1. omg you are DARLING!

    and i absolutely love your bow project, its absolutely fabulous!! and what an awesome collection you have!! IM soooooo ENVIOUS!!!!

    Thanks sooo much again for ordering bows from me! I'm soo honored!

  2. omg..im gonna steal one of those hello kitty bows before i leave.also 'others' i wanna see the new side table!

  3. eh you look like snow white in your last two pics. i think its the bow and the red lipstick. HAHAHAHAH!

  4. Hello pretty lady <3

    thanks for stoppin by my blog..
    sorry that I wasnt able to reply you sooner! Work has been driving me insane!

    I wish I could tell you which Lush product to get. I do love their products but I didn't get a chance to try enough so I really dont want to tell you yet.

    Chocolate mask sound veryyyy interesting! thanks for tellin me about that.

    I think I'm going to do some research for you which cleanser you should purchase for your sensitive skin. =)

    Have you tried "Angels on Bare Skin" ? It's actually an exfoliator but it's one of my fav =)

    I will get to you by this weekend!


  5. kt: i love your bows (: see theyre so pretty, even my sis wants to steal em

    sen: no stealing! however trades will be considered haha

    eeflin: you think so? haha ive always told my sis/yileng/xc i think i look like snow white when i wear blue+red but they always laugh at me :( HAHA thanks

    beeyoutiful7: no, i havent tried angels on bare skin.. still contemplating which ones to get. thank you so much for volunteering to help! (:

  6. I loveeee your bows! Especially the pearly ones! <3

    And that's a brilliant idea! I am going to copy you now, haha, 'cause I always can't keep track of all my bows! T_T

  7. Hi HUn! OH my you have many kawaii bows collection!! ^0^
    that is a great idea too! thank you so much for ordering from me I will put lots of love in making your order!! ^__^

  8. WOW! i too love your project B!! sooo cuute :D i need to do my own projects, my room is overflowing with thingss not stored away properly! hehe
    oh and am using shiseido skincare :D sorry it took so long to get back to you! x